Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Everything about using Adblock Plus on Mozilla Firefox, Thunderbird and SeaMonkey

Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby midnightwolf » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:50 am

I know it says not to post filter topics, but I do not believe that it is an error with the filters themselves. When I start FireFox 66.0.3 (64-bit), I get a tab popped up saying that there was an error with the filter lists and that no backup could be recovered. Also, all my settings have been reset within ABP as the allow non-intrusive ad keeps being re-enabled. The only filter being used now is the default one and I am still getting the error. I tried to uninstall and reinstall and that did no go. I have included a screenshot of the error I keep getting.

Image
midnightwolf
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:39 am

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby mapx » Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:50 am

Try with new profile in firefox. If works well => could be your current profile is corrupt.
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21947
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby sbell » Fri Apr 12, 2019 6:16 pm

Hi there!

Thanks for reaching out! We're working with Firefox developers to get to the bottom of this. If you're up for it.... do you mind sharing share your Adblock Plus storage data with us? It contains your Adblock Plus preferences, filter subscriptions and custom filters. We’ll share this data with the Firefox developers, so we can work together on a resolution.

If you’re up for it, please can you send a zipped (or similar) copy of your Adblock Plus storage folder to us at dave@adblockplus.org

How do I find my Adblock Plus storage folder?

You must first find the Internal UUID for Adblock Plus. Here’s how:

1.Open a new Firefox Tab
2.Navigate to about:debugging#addons
3.Take note of the Internal UUID for the Adblock Plus extension
Continue the steps below to locate the Adblock Plus storage folder

4.Open new Firefox Tab
5.Navigate to about:support
6.Under the Application Basics section find Profile Folder
7.Click Show in Finder or Open Folder
8.In the file manager window, navigate to the storage folder
9.Open the default folder
10.Look for the folder named something like “moz-extension++++UUID” UUID is replaced with the UUID you noted in the first steps. This is your storage folder.

How can I make a zipped copy of the folder?


Windows:

1.Right click on your Adblock Plus storage folder
2.Select Send to
3.Compressed (zipped) folder

Mac:
1.Right Click
2. Select Compress


Important notes

1. Please close Firefox completely (all windows) before creating a copy of your Adblock Plus storage folder.

2. Please create a copy of your storage folder before trying things like reinstalling Firefox or Adblock Plus. If you have already reinstalled, please only share your storage folder with us if the problem is still present.

3. If you cannot find the Adblock Plus storage folder as described, check your Firefox version. The issue that we are investigating does not happen on versions of Firefox before 66, for those the folder won’t be present.

Otherwise let us know if creating a new FF profile resolves the issue on your end.

Thanks
Shannon
ABP Support Team
sbell
ABP Technical Support Specialist
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:08 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby AndrewSmoley » Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:13 pm

Has this issue been resolved. I have adblock plus and this week following a Firefox update I'm now having the same problem. Really quite bothersome. I'm using Firefox 67.0.2 (64 bit)
AndrewSmoley
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 4:08 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby Yar890 » Sun Jun 16, 2019 7:04 pm

I also have the same issue. Version: 67.0.2
Yar890
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby userix » Tue Jun 18, 2019 3:55 am

I am getting this error too. Any solution to the problem?
userix
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 3:54 am

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby sbell » Wed Jun 19, 2019 6:09 pm

Hey all!

Thanks for reaching out! We got an update from the developers over at Mozilla. They themselves are also having trouble reproducing this issue. However, they are pretty close in isolating things a bit further. When the issue occurs, can you open your web console to see if this error appears :  

"Corrupt structured clone data detected in IndexedDB. Failing the database request. Bug 1519859 will address this problem." 

To open the Web Console:
either select "Web Console" from the Web Developer submenu in the Firefox Menu (or Tools menu if you display the menu bar or are on Mac OS X)
or press the CtrlShiftK(CommandOptionKon OS X) keyboard shortcut.

we'll share this information with the Mozilla development team so they can continue to work on a resolution.  Thanks so much for your help! 

Thanks
Shannon
ABP Support Team
sbell
ABP Technical Support Specialist
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:08 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby STITCH » Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:12 pm

Same for me. However WEB console is not showing anything.
The issue seems to affect our capability to change settings for the plugin. I tried to change some parameter, but reopening the settings page, the params are unchanged.
Version of plugin is 3.5.2

Thanks for help.
STITCH
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 9:09 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby vmartin12 » Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:34 am

I'm getting the same results as STICH.
WEB console is not showing anything. Let me know if you need me to share my Adblock Plus storage folder.
vmartin12
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2019 3:28 am

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby sbell » Thu Jun 20, 2019 7:51 pm

Thank you both for your reply! I will let the developers know. I'll also ask if they need the storage folder.


Thanks
Shannon
ABP Support Team
sbell
ABP Technical Support Specialist
 
Posts: 380
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:08 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby CT21 » Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:35 pm

Joining the bandwagon of those getting the filter error (the screen shot posted) EVERY time I open Firefox. Seems it started with the FF update.

I was hoping by today there would have been a 'fix' but am assuming it's still a work in progress. It changes my settings and will not allow me to update them.
I am not very computer savvy, and reading the instructions on submitting folder information makes my head spin.

Someone also mentioned "Try with new profile in firefox. If works well => could be your current profile is corrupt." --I'm clueless on how to do that.

I'm just hoping for a "fix' without having to jump through hoops. Appreciate you working on this issue.
CT21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:15 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby mapx » Fri Jun 21, 2019 6:58 pm

Reset firefox profile (be careful: save your bookmarks, passwords or just sync all them using a FF account)

see how to
https://www.tomsguide.com/us/reset-fire ... 18817.html
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21947
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby CT21 » Fri Jun 21, 2019 8:03 pm

Thank you mapx for the information... BUT... before I try this... has this helped anyone with the problem?????

I can backup my bookmarks, but I have no idea how to 'snyc' my bookmarks, etc. using FF account... like I said, not computer savvy.... I know just enough to be dangerous.
I only use a desktop computer...have nothing to "sync" - no smartphone, laptop, tablet, etc..... so would I need to do that????
I don't save passwords anywhere so should not apply to me.

Thank you for response and patience.
CT21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:15 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby mapx » Fri Jun 21, 2019 8:11 pm

- Well, sync would permit you to have your bookmarts + passwords saved
- often a corrupted profile generates bad behaviour of the addons
- in alternative, disable ABP, install a stronger adblocker:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ck-origin/
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21947
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

Postby CT21 » Fri Jun 21, 2019 8:40 pm

Thank you again mapx!

For now, I did disable ABP and installed the UBlockOrigin... I'll use that one now, unless it causes me problems. If a easy fix becomes available for ABP I'll switch back perhaps.
What is the downside to using UBlock over ABP???? I know you said UBO is stronger - I do see an element zapper mode :shock: ...Afraid to even click on that! ha.
Poking around in the settings for UBO... confusing to me,and leaving the settings as they came' out of the box.'

Stupid question: IF UBO is stronger than ABP... why doesn't everyone use that instead of ABP? THANK YOU so much again!
CT21
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2019 5:15 pm

Next

Return to Adblock Plus for Firefox support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: KevinStori and 21 guests