Page 2 of 2

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:31 am
by mapx

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:08 am
by aghigi
Same problem here

ABP resets settings every time FF starts and Web Console doesn't show anything

I can share my settings if the devs need them

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:35 pm
by Willer55
Attempt with new profile in firefox. On the off chance that functions admirably => could be your present profile is degenerate.

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2019 2:05 pm
by lmdtx
Disabling & re-enabling from firefox settings didn't help me, but thank you for the suggestion anyway. I still get the "installation successful, filters have been lost & reset" page every time I open the browser.

But I don't think I'm going to risk losing everything to create a new profile when 1) people have said elsewhere that doesn't help get rid of the problem either and 2) it flies in the face of logic in assuming that all these users' profiles got corrupted in the same way & are all showing the same behavior at the same time, yet with only this extension. :cry:

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 9:37 am
by DavidWilson
In my system firefox is running very slow so can any please tell me what the reason behind it and my website it's running also slow in firefox.

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:09 pm
by chichi
DavidWilson wrote: In my system firefox is running very slow so can any please tell me what the reason behind it and my website it's running also slow in firefox.


There are quite a number of factors that could contribute to performance issues on your browser and increase RAM usage. For example, having several extensions, open browsers and tabs. Take a look at Firefox Task Manager to see what tabs or extensions are slowing down the browser and then try reducing the number of open tabs and windows and disable extensions not in use.

Hope this helps!

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Sun Nov 17, 2019 2:58 pm
by fred_erik
Hi all! This problem was reported here the first time in April 2019. I have the same issue. Is it true that there is no solution so fat how to fix this problem? Thanks!

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Mon Nov 18, 2019 7:43 pm
by sbell
Hi @fred-erik Mozilla is still working on resolving things on their end. However, a workaround for resolving this in the meantime is to create a Firefox profile. You can find instructions for doing so here. https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Mozilla/Firefox/Multiple_profiles. Let us know if this helps! 

Thanks
Shannon
ABP Support Team

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2020 2:51 pm
by murkf
Y'all can fix this, let's go!

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 3:29 am
by Marco
Yeah, y'all can fix this.

Persistent problem again this year.

Re: Every time I start Firefox I get filter error

PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2021 3:42 pm
by Marco
I have created several (too many) new profiles but the issue ALWAYS returns.
Here we are - a couple of years after the initial complaints and you guys haven't figure it out, yet?

Too often, the errors that I get are in Outlook.com.
Here are some recent errors:
A script from the extension “Adblock Plus - free ad blocker” is running on this page, and making Firefox unresponsive.

It may be busy, or it may have stopped responding permanently. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if it will complete.

Script: moz-extension://2d081e24-7d8f-…8f2bf43b237/include.preload.js:1950314018

A script from the extension “Adblock Plus - free ad blocker” is running on this page, and making Firefox unresponsive.
It may be busy, or it may have stopped responding permanently. You can stop the script now, or you can continue to see if it will complete.

Script: moz-extension://2d081e24-7d8f-…8f2bf43b237/include.preload.js:203903136

Thank you.