Bug/Help

Everything about using Adblock Plus on Mozilla Firefox, Thunderbird and SeaMonkey

Bug/Help

Postby IceDogg » Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:19 am

I'm having a problem with the latest branch build and latest Adblock plus. It just started doing this. If I click on the status bar icon (which is what I have set in preferences) and select propertys.. the icon disappears from the status bar. I have to restart Firefox to get it back. I removed the extension that auto updates G's filterset (the one he authorized) because it all started when I installed it. But it didn't help. It's still doing it. I had also installed FLST extension, but have removed it too, just to make sure. Only other thing I can think of is NoScrip did an update about the same time. Please tell me it's not Noscript, as I like it almost as much as Adblock plus. Thanks..sorry so long trying to get all the info I can think of in here.
IceDogg
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:22 pm

Postby mcm » Fri Sep 02, 2005 9:25 am

That's been fixed in the developer builds.

EDIT: It seems different to your one though. This was an issue where after changing some settings in Adblock Plus it would revert to text mode when saved.
User avatar
mcm
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 2:36 am

Postby Paulfox » Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:43 am

IceDogg's got that right . . . NoScript ROCKS. I also "upgraded" to 1.1.2, thought I saw a couple of glitches, UNINSTALLED NoScript and then REINSTALLED. Smoother. Although mcm mentioned an AB+ developer build fix, you "might" consider reinstalling 1.1.2 NoScript and not just overwriting 1.1.1.

Together, they're "one mean combo." The only thing I would add is "SendReferrer," which STOPS you sending your referrer info by default (sets about:config setting to "0" - unless you right click while looking at a site (certain ones require it for downloads). Very hip - as default is OFF, NoScript is blocking all sorts of possibly harmful crap - and you've got AdBlockPlus!

This is pretty SMOKIN', folks. Just thought I'd share with IceDogg my NoScript experience since the LAST 1.1.1 upgrade was a hurried fix to a PREVIOUSLY prematurely released upgrade itself! You were wise to think of that possibility, I/D. Cheers/p

ADDENDUM: Apparently 1.1.2 has ALSO been "updated" again - now "1.1.2" is replaced with "1.1.2 2005 0902" - and updater calls it "new." Just passing along!
Paulfox
 

Postby IceDogg » Fri Sep 02, 2005 10:19 pm

Thanks for the help. I did as you said and removed NoScript and reinstalled from scratch. Didn't fix it. I then decided maybe I should do the same with Adblock plus (with the Dev version mcm point out) Still no good. I have found that If I change the status bar display to text instead of icon it doesn't do it. It stays when I right click and the select properties. Weird. Anyway, I got it working for now with the text.

I left out that I had put in some code(can't find it now in any of my configs) to move the status bar display to the left side instead of the right. I don't know if that makes any difference or not. I can't remember how I did it, or maybe it's default in Adblock plus now. Sorry my memory isn't that good these days. :)

Thanks again for your help. and mcm understand I'm not criticizing your work.. great job!
IceDogg
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:22 pm

Postby mcm » Sat Sep 03, 2005 12:12 am

IceDogg wrote:I left out that I had put in some code(can't find it now in any of my configs) to move the status bar display to the left side instead of the right.

How come you needed to do that? Can't you drag the status bar icon to where you want?

IceDogg wrote:and mcm understand I'm not criticizing your work

Of course not, reporting bugs is good because it's usually difficult to fully test an extension like Adblock and I kind of rely on reports back to me. Although it's hard when I can't reproduce it like one person complaining that the toolbar icon always appears and can't be moved or got rid of.
User avatar
mcm
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 2:36 am

Postby IceDogg » Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:20 am

mcm wrote:How come you needed to do that? Can't you drag the status bar icon to where you want?


Ok my mistake. That must have been how I did it, and would explain why I couldn't find the code anywhere. :oops:

Again, thanks for your help and all that you do.
IceDogg
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:22 pm

Postby Sasafrass » Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:14 pm

This is NOT fixed, it still happens on my Linux machine. Yes, I have this version.

Changes from 0.5.9.2:
* Fixed error where Adblock kept changing back to text display after changing another setting.
Sasafrass
 

Postby IceDogg » Wed Sep 07, 2005 10:15 pm

I use the text instead of the icon and it doesn't do it as much. It still does now and then, but not near as much.
IceDogg
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:22 pm

Postby mcm » Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:11 pm

Sasafrass wrote:This is NOT fixed, it still happens on my Linux machine. Yes, I have this version.

Changes from 0.5.9.2:
* Fixed error where Adblock kept changing back to text display after changing another setting.


Meaning version 0.5.9.20050831? There was an issue that I could reproduce that was causing that, which has been fixed. Specifically if you made changes to other settings but didn't touch the status bar display option it would revert to text when clicking on done. But it's possible there's another issue as well.

Can you narrow down steps to cause that behaviour. I've been running on icon since the bug fix and have not run into that issue since. But is it going back to text mode like what the bug was hopefully solving or changing to none like what IceDogg is experiencing?

IceDogg what version of Firefox are you using? And does it still happens on a new profile?
User avatar
mcm
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 2:36 am

Postby Sasafrass » Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:22 pm

To be honest, I'm not sure of the actual build number(after the 2). However, I did reinstall AdBlock Plus via the extension update button in FireFox(I mistakenly downgraded). Could that have given me the latest build? How can I find out what build I have?

mcm wrote:Meaning version 0.5.9.20050831?
Sasafrass
 

Postby mcm » Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:46 pm

The last release is 0.5.9.2 so you will have that if you auto-updated. I post what I'm working on in that development thread to get feedback before I release the next version so the fix will be in the next release but until then you can use the developer build. You can tell which version by opening "Tools->Extensions".
http://p2.forumforfree.com/development- ... kplus.html
User avatar
mcm
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 2:36 am

Postby Sasafrass » Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:00 pm

I do have 0.5.9.2. Since you posted build 0050831 back in june, I must assume I have this build. Or is there a more recent one?

mcm wrote:The last release is 0.5.9.2 so you will have that if you auto-updated. I post what I'm working on in that development thread to get feedback before I release the next version so the fix will be in the next release but until then you can use the developer build. You can tell which version by opening "Tools->Extensions".
http://p2.forumforfree.com/development- ... kplus.html
Sasafrass
 

Postby mcm » Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:06 pm

20050831 = 2005 August 31
User avatar
mcm
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2006 2:36 am

Postby Sasafrass » Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:37 pm

Ok, I'm officially lost.... how come your post for that build is dated june 20th?

I guess I have the very latest version then, since I auto-updated. If the icon/text display problem happens again(it hasn't appeared since yesterday), I'll let you know.

mcm wrote:20050831 = 2005 August 31
Sasafrass
 

Postby IceDogg » Thu Sep 08, 2005 7:17 pm

Yea mcm it's still doing it. I just made sure it was the latest dev build and I'm using the latest branch build. Listed below are the build numbers

1. Adblock plus- 0.5.9.20050831
2. Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8b4) Gecko/20050908 Firefox/1.4 ID:2005090806

I've tried it in new profile too. all I have to do to produce this error is simply right click on the status bar display (either text or icon) and click on properties and the status bar display disappears. It works like that every time and the only way to get it back is to restart Firefox.
IceDogg
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:22 pm

Next

Return to Adblock Plus for Firefox support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanielBig and 15 guests

cron