CBS detecting ABP

Posting here is no longer possible, please use the forum of a filter list project, such as EasyList

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby ABP enthusiast » Mon Mar 16, 2015 5:54 am

mapx wrote:use a similar filter
Code: Select all
@@/adblock*$script,domain=cbsnews.com


It could be a problem if you had a lot of such "slow" filters. It's not the case.


This worked for me on cbsnews.com! Now I can watch 60 minutes without ads again!

Thank you sir!
ABP enthusiast
 

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby miketh2005 » Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:49 pm

I have it set up like this: Image

But it doesn't work:

Image
miketh2005
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:46 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:23 am

still working
@@/adblock*$script,domain=cbs.com

browser version ?
ABP version ?
lists ?
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21947
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby miketh2005 » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:15 am

FF 37.0.2
ABP 2.6.9
Lists

Image
miketh2005
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:46 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:23 am

ebates cash ? :shock:

Disable it and try again
If you have anu other blocking addon disable it and re-test
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21947
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby miketh2005 » Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:53 am

mapx wrote:ebates cash ? :shock:

Disable it and try again
If you have anu other blocking addon disable it and re-test


I got $100 from them. xD I disabled it and it still doesn't work.
miketh2005
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:46 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby openware » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:23 pm

@mapx..the last 2 filter isn't working anymore..getting the banner message at each break point and at start-up. Time for a new filter :idea: .
openware
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby ChipotleSkittles » Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:09 am

Can confirm. It doesn't work anymore.

Worked last night just fine. But tonight it doesn't.

Thanks in advance whoever gets it working.

CBS: If you happen to read this, I wouldn't be so inclined to use adblock on your site if your web player didn't suck balls. I've just sat through a full commercial break to have the player freeze. Reloaded the page and had to sit through the full break again. Only to have it freeze once more... Screw your webplayer. Just partner with Hulu already.
ChipotleSkittles
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:07 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby attheshow » Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:56 pm

It looks like it might be something to do with this script in the page:

http://d.pzkysq.pink/adblockr.javascript

But I haven't figured out a rule to successfully allow the necessary content through. A little help please?
attheshow
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 3:53 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby dcharrison » Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:18 pm

FWIW--It isn't working for me in 1.8.12, but if I wait until the spinning "loading" icon goes around a couple of times before enabling it, it works till the next commercial.
dcharrison
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 12:59 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby openware » Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:37 pm

@mapx..we need your input..else we might have to skip the shows altogether..
Last edited by openware on Sat May 02, 2015 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
openware
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby openware » Sat May 02, 2015 6:15 pm

any updates..?
openware
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 3:17 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby dcharrison » Sun May 03, 2015 2:28 am

Still looking at red text from CBS telling me to turn off AdBlock. :?
dcharrison
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 12:59 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Sun May 03, 2015 10:41 pm

test these filters
Code: Select all
@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com
@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21947
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mcclainra » Mon May 04, 2015 6:06 am

Thanks for mapx for these:

@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com
@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com

They worked for me.
mcclainra
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:55 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Filters for Adblock Plus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 5 guests