Page 20 of 27

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2015 5:54 am
by ABP enthusiast
mapx wrote:use a similar filter
Code: Select all
@@/adblock*$script,domain=cbsnews.com


It could be a problem if you had a lot of such "slow" filters. It's not the case.


This worked for me on cbsnews.com! Now I can watch 60 minutes without ads again!

Thank you sir!

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:49 pm
by miketh2005
I have it set up like this: Image

But it doesn't work:

Image

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:23 am
by mapx
still working
@@/adblock*$script,domain=cbs.com

browser version ?
ABP version ?
lists ?

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:15 am
by miketh2005
FF 37.0.2
ABP 2.6.9
Lists

Image

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:23 am
by mapx
ebates cash ? :shock:

Disable it and try again
If you have anu other blocking addon disable it and re-test

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 1:53 am
by miketh2005
mapx wrote:ebates cash ? :shock:

Disable it and try again
If you have anu other blocking addon disable it and re-test


I got $100 from them. xD I disabled it and it still doesn't work.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:23 pm
by openware
@mapx..the last 2 filter isn't working anymore..getting the banner message at each break point and at start-up. Time for a new filter :idea: .

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 9:09 am
by ChipotleSkittles
Can confirm. It doesn't work anymore.

Worked last night just fine. But tonight it doesn't.

Thanks in advance whoever gets it working.

CBS: If you happen to read this, I wouldn't be so inclined to use adblock on your site if your web player didn't suck balls. I've just sat through a full commercial break to have the player freeze. Reloaded the page and had to sit through the full break again. Only to have it freeze once more... Screw your webplayer. Just partner with Hulu already.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:56 pm
by attheshow
It looks like it might be something to do with this script in the page:

http://d.pzkysq.pink/adblockr.javascript

But I haven't figured out a rule to successfully allow the necessary content through. A little help please?

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:18 pm
by dcharrison
FWIW--It isn't working for me in 1.8.12, but if I wait until the spinning "loading" icon goes around a couple of times before enabling it, it works till the next commercial.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:37 pm
by openware
@mapx..we need your input..else we might have to skip the shows altogether..

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2015 6:15 pm
by openware
any updates..?

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 2:28 am
by dcharrison
Still looking at red text from CBS telling me to turn off AdBlock. :?

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2015 10:41 pm
by mapx
test these filters
Code: Select all
@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com
@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2015 6:06 am
by mcclainra
Thanks for mapx for these:

@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com
@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com

They worked for me.