CBS detecting ABP

Posting here is no longer possible, please use the forum of a filter list project, such as EasyList

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mcclainra » Tue May 05, 2015 5:49 am

Mapx's scripts worked last night. Tonight, got 2 ads at beginning, but not the usual red message.

I have changed the order of the scripts, and moved his top one down. What does the snail icon mean?

What next?
mcclainra
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:55 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Tue May 05, 2015 8:46 am

last
Code: Select all
@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com
@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21945
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby missourichan » Thu May 07, 2015 7:51 pm

Yeah. Unfortunately Hulu sucks. Adblock Plus works perfectly with Youtube. There HAS to be a way around all those invasive Hulu ads. I love Adblock Plus, it's Hulu that I hate.
missourichan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 7:40 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Thu May 07, 2015 7:54 pm

hulu or cbs ? Do you get the detecting message on cbs or video ads ? explain better ...
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21945
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

not working CBS again

Postby mcclainra » Sat May 09, 2015 7:01 am

I used these very briefly with success, and now getting ads again.

@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com
@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com

I do select all.

I hope someone is working on new ones. Most irritating.
mcclainra
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 5:55 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Sat May 09, 2015 7:43 am

User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21945
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby miketh2005 » Sun May 10, 2015 2:39 am

mapx wrote:last
Code: Select all
@@|http://*$script,domain=cbs.com
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com
@@$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com


Still not working for me sadly. :(

Image

All lists updated.

EDIT: Nevermind, I just had to restart FF! Thanks a bunch!

EDIT2: Weird. 15 minutes into the show the message just showed up randomly. It was about a minute after the commercial break. I refreshed and the message is back again. :( Please help.
miketh2005
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:46 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Sun May 10, 2015 10:43 am

Still working for me. If you disabled other blocking addons, web shields of your antivirus it should work ...
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21945
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby Buran » Mon May 11, 2015 5:31 am

Unfortunately, I can't get it to work either, even with EasyList updated, all old filters that included "cbs.com" removed, those four filters added, and Firefox restarted.
User avatar
Buran
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:17 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby miketh2005 » Mon May 11, 2015 6:01 am

If you disable ABP, refresh the page, wait a couple seconds, and re-enable ABP (presumably after it checks for ABP), it will skip the commercials. Then you disable it again and re-enable before every commercial break and disable right after. If the message pops up you disable ABP, refresh the page, and repeat the process.
miketh2005
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:46 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby Buran » Mon May 11, 2015 7:32 pm

I'd rather it work properly than play the timing game with it.
User avatar
Buran
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:17 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby sooz5zero » Fri May 15, 2015 9:01 pm

For the past 3 days ABP isn't working for me on either The Late Show or Young & the Restless. The shows will load and play, unlike in past when I'd get the red message about disabling ad blocking software in order to load the show, BUT as soon as you hit the first commercial break the commercials play too. It's as if I'm not using ABP at all. I've updated EasyList and Adblock Warning Removal Lists daily and have the 4 most recent Custom Filters mapx recommended, haven't made any changes in my antivirus program in the past week.
sooz5zero
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 2:12 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Sat May 16, 2015 10:22 am

what if keep only these 2 filters
Code: Select all
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21945
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby sooz5zero » Sat May 16, 2015 3:45 pm

mapx - just disabled the other two custom filters and left these two enabled

||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com

Results -- watched the 5/15/15 Late Show in Firefox 37.0.2. At about the 10:20 mark got a commercial, then about 30:30 mark got one commercial and another 30 seconds of a black screen (like a commercial that wouldn't load). So of what appeared to be 5 scheduled commercial breaks, 3 were blocked.
sooz5zero
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 2:12 am

Re: CBS detecting ABP

Postby mapx » Sat May 16, 2015 4:33 pm

I can't reproduce...(anyway it's difficult because I have no direct connection, only by hola)

use only these filters see if changes something
Code: Select all
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com
||youtube.com/yva_video?*$domain=cbs.com
@@||googlesyndication.com^$image,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*rule*$object-subrequest,domain=cbs.com
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 21945
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Filters for Adblock Plus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests