Page 24 of 27

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:37 pm
by oh_gee
mapx wrote:if you use ABP on firefox submit an issue report, then post here the report link.

https://reports.adblockplus.org/1af6b83 ... 4bf515265d

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:53 pm
by mapx
add also the "old" rule
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*rule*$object-subrequest,domain=cbs.com

but disable these addons:
Safe Money
Dangerous Websites Blocker
Virtual Keyboard

if still happens, submit another report keeping disabled those addons (and post again here the link)

Re: CBS detecting ABP/fix, sort of

PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 6:51 am
by mcclainra
Hello:

For the past several weeks, I have found that if I change the order of my top two filters, then refresh CBS, it works fine. The red letter warnings don't come often, but it has been working. Some times it is several days before I have to switch. My top two, which I got here follow. Just move the one on the bottom up, close the adblock filter prefs, and refresh your page. It starts back where it quit.

||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com

@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com

Hope this helps. I found it out by accident.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Mon Nov 23, 2015 4:16 am
by lovebird1238
Thanks so much! So far atleast :P Unless, you know, they find away around

Code: Select all
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com

@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com


in which case, you know, WHY CBS! WHY?!?! (srsly though, thanks!)

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2015 10:42 pm
by Gregumm
I'm getting the red text video unable to load message. I've tried the 3 following filters in all combinations (individually, in pairs, and all 3)and am having no luck.

@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*rule*$object-subrequest,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 11:03 pm
by Spanky2810
@@/adblock*$script,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/*preroll$domain=cbs.com

These 2 work for me

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2015 2:09 pm
by NineWest
None of them are working for me right now.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:08 pm
by sooz5zero
I'm have the following 3 filters enabled (all previous filters deleted) and continue to get the red text video unable to load message.
I'm using Firefox 42.0 for my browser.

@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*rule*$object-subrequest,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/ads?*$domain=cbs.com
||2mdn.net^$domain=cbs.com

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:14 pm
by mapx
remove those filters, use only
Code: Select all
@@/adblock*$script,domain=cbs.com
@@||pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/*preroll$domain=cbs.com

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:27 pm
by sooz5zero
thanks mapx - that works for me.

Any fixes to allow me to play Food Network videos? In the past keeping my EasyList filter up to date was enough, but in the past month or so Food Network detects ABP and won't allow videos to play.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:41 pm
by mapx
direct link for Food Network videos ?

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 7:52 pm
by sooz5zero
http://www.foodnetwork.com/videos/playe ... sodes.html

You can select multiple full episodes to watch at this link - I tried several different episodes and didn't have luck with any of them playing if ABP was enabled.

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:01 pm
by mapx
add
Code: Select all
@@||adm.fwmrm.net/p/*/AdManager.js$domain=foodnetwork.com

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:24 pm
by sooz5zero
Interesting. That filter allows the video to play, but disables the pause/play function, and a small spinning wheel (like when things are loading) continues to spin in the center of the screen as the video plays. It's better than nothing!

Re: CBS detecting ABP

PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:30 pm
by mapx
no, i have no issues, all working here using only easylist.
disable - if any - other blocking addons, try using only easylist, test again