Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Various discussions related to Adblock Plus development

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby jerriy » Fri Nov 24, 2017 11:01 am

Excuse me but I can't see where in this 3.0 layout the import and export option is located

I have an INI file and don't know how to get it into ABP. In the old version it said something like "backup"
jerriy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 6:29 pm

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby mapx » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:06 pm

There is no backup feature for now.
You could copy your custom filters (from ini file), go into options (settings), advanced, my filter list => paste the copied filters.

I guess the devs will add some backup feature in the next releases. @greiner knows more on this ..
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby greiner » Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:35 pm

mapx wrote:I guess the devs will add some backup feature in the next releases. @greiner knows more on this ..

The backups still exist so you could, at least in theory, retrieve it directly from the extension storage. There's no UI for it yet though and the logic for the creation of backups might also be missing but we have it on our list of features that we got asked to bring back. I can't give you any estimation when this is expected to land but for the rest of this year the focus will be on cleaning up the code and fixing issues.
User avatar
greiner
ABP Developer
 
Posts: 636
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 5:29 pm
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Adblockplus 3.0

Postby VulcanTourist » Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:05 am

Also, where is this functionality in the version for Firefox Mobile? It's nonexistent. All that exists is the ability to subscribe to additional filters. I spent hours last night trying to find some workable alternative that would let me erase the Promoted Tweets from Twitter Mobile, and found nothing. I'm exploring my options to convert my original custom rules into my own filter list that I can host and subscribe to as a URL in the Mobile version. Of course migrating ongoing changes might become an enormous pain unless file formats are identical.

wspee wrote:As @mapx pointed out the list of filterable items is still available via the development tools (F12 then "Adblock Plus", F5 to refresh the list).

This is not at all the same functionality: this only functions at the level of Web requests, whereas Element Hiding Helper operated on DOM elements. Not only is this substantially less useful because of the loss of scope, it still doesn't interactively highlight what it intends to block on the page... oh right, because it can't because the DOM and actual page elements are invisible to this impostor. I still have privoxy installed... pretty quickly this will drive me to relearn what I once knew about creating filters with that. Of course there is nothing WYSIWYG about that, but at least it can operate on the same DOM scope as Element Hiding Helper.
VulcanTourist
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby JMJimmy » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:26 am

Honestly, ABP is useless without Element Hiding Helper because simple scripts prevent people from accessing the site with ABP installed. A simple example:

http://www.ibtimes.co.uk/liverpool-vs-c ... ve-1648828

Normally, EHH could hide the offending layers and you're good to go. Now the site and it's 177 blocked items must be whitelisted to be functional.
JMJimmy
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 8:07 pm

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby Thaliel » Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:47 am

Will we be able to view and edit any filter list we are subscribed to like we could in previous versions?
I really need to turn off just one or two filters within a list
Thaliel
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 5:25 am

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby mapx » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:45 am

@vulcan + jimmy, EHH in the new version (if you read the thread you can see it's all about the new webextensions framework from mozilla) is replaced by "block element" where you can select what you want to hide / block (install last dev build).

click ABP icon, "block element", select what you want, edit the filter etc.
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby mapx » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:48 am

@Thaliel, the devs said in a future version will appear also the possibility to disable single filters.

Or the devs could add my proposal to manage $important / $badfilter new keywords (which permit to add filters to disable / override whatever filter you want from the official list), see:
https://issues.adblockplus.org/ticket/5901
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in ABP version >= 3

Postby VulcanTourist » Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:33 am

mapx wrote:@vulcan + jimmy, EHH in the new version (if you read the thread you can see it's all about the new webextensions framework from mozilla) is replaced by "block element" where you can select what you want to hide / block (install last dev build).

click ABP icon, "block element", select what you want, edit the filter etc.

I can't even use the beta version: a runaway script issue causes Firefox to lag badly. How exactly is what you describe different than what exists in 3.0.1 stable? That at least, as we've said before, is a pale impostor of Element Hiding Helper. It is not at all comparable.
VulcanTourist
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:50 pm

Re: Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Postby mapx » Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:36 am

Last beta build fixed an issue with the "block element" feature.

If you already had that unresponsive script, close FF, reopen it and try beta build.
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Postby mapx » Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:56 am

@jmjimmy for ibtimes add
@@||ibtimes.co.uk/www/js/jan2016/adframe.js

even with the old EHH (without the filter above) you can do nothing (scroll destroyed if you remove the overlay using EHH)
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Postby mapx » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:14 am

Blockable items list.
As we know now, click F12, click ABP panel, refresh the page to get the elements in the list.

Then on the left you should be able to select:

- first box => all elements, blocked elements, whitelisted elements
- second box => the various types (any, websocket, webrtc, script, subdocument, media, stylesheet etc)

Now it's a mozilla issue which doesn't permit to select in the 2 boxes (using normal mouse clicking).

But for now you can use an workaround:

you can click the box then the first letter of the item and will switch to that one.
- first box: Type "w" => whitelisted, type "B" => blocked, type "A" => all.
- second box: type "M" => media, type "S" => script or other and so on

Or - even better - click the box and then use the keyboard arrows (up / down) and you'll scroll all the options.
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Postby WadblockPlusTill2.9 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:14 pm

Now, how to:
- "disable/enable for all site" (also with middle-click)
- "open blockable elements"
?
WadblockPlusTill2.9
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:50 pm

Re: Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Postby mapx » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:30 pm

- right above your post ("blockable items"):
https://adblockplus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=172930#p172930

- middle click was not implemented by mozilla (it was asked) => your big mistake you haven't read about the new webextensions system (that is why of all these changes)
- if you want to whitelist a site (while on one of its pages) click ABP icon , click the first entry (same when you want to come back from whitelisting)
User avatar
mapx
 
Posts: 20952
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:01 pm

Re: Issues in the new ABP (version 3) for firefox

Postby WadblockPlusTill2.9 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:55 pm

I need to disable/enable adblockPlus on the whole session on Firefox, why you do not leave that option?!?
Now I need on every site to make it in the whitelist but if I wnat to view it without adblock only one time?!? I must then remove that site from the whitelist, so 2 3 operation instead of one!!!!!!!!!!!
WadblockPlusTill2.9
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:50 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Adblock Plus development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests