Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Discussion on adblockplus.org website and translations

Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Houston691 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:22 am

I'm on opera and it wont let me download the opera version and says to get the chrome version. Is there anyway to fix this? :?
Houston691
 

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Gingerbread Man » Sat Aug 03, 2013 7:53 pm

From where are you trying to install Adblock Plus? Do you get the message when trying to install from the following link?
:arrow: https://addons.opera.com/en/extensions/details/opera-adblock/

If so, post a screenshot of it. If you're using Windows, press the Print Screen key to copy a screenshot to the clipboard. Paste it in an image editor like Paint and crop out the irrelevant parts. Save and upload it to an image host like imgur.com and lastly post the link here.
User avatar
Gingerbread Man
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 5:28 am

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Houston691 » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:13 pm

Thank you, it installed from there. :D
Houston691
 

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Cokaric » Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:08 pm

Image
http://i.imgur.com/FzFZ8Q0.png

Windows 8 Professional x86
Opera 15.0.1147.153
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/28.0.1500.95 Safari/537.36 OPR/15.0.1147.153

I noticed issue on one more OS, I can't remember which but next time I test extension on all browsers and all OS I will run yours as well to test...
You may contact me by email if you want to reproduce error on my VM.
Cokaric
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Cokaric » Sun Aug 04, 2013 3:04 pm

Another one...

Image
http://i.imgur.com/t8FwWgN.png

Windows 8 Professionall x64
Opera 15.0.1147.153
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.2; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/28.0.1500.95 Safari/537.36 OPR/15.0.1147.153
Cokaric
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Gingerbread Man » Sun Aug 04, 2013 7:43 pm

Moved to the Website and Translations forum.

I'm reasonably sure the operating system is irrelevant. The issue is Opera's user agent string changed in version 15.0; it now contains Chrome and it no longer contains Opera. Details can be found below:
http://www.opera.com/docs/history/

https://adblockplus.org/en/opera needs to be updated. Still, there's nothing stopping you from clicking the Install for Opera button.
User avatar
Gingerbread Man
 
Posts: 1339
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 5:28 am

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby Cokaric » Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:47 pm

@GB Man
Yes it does, when clicking Install for Opera nothing happens, link is gray... I installed Chrome extension (https://adblockplus.org/en/chrome) in Opera and it worked. I assume they switched to Chromium...
http://www.extremetech.com/computing/16 ... s-features

Works fine but it disables extension at first, you need to press Install at Extension page.
Fix it...
Cokaric
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2013 2:03 pm

Re: Says I'm using Chrome... On Opera

Postby fhd » Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:16 pm

Yup, was a user agent issue, it's fixed now.
fhd
ABP CTO
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 5:29 pm


Return to Website and translations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests