$domain problem

Everything about using Adblock Plus on Mozilla Firefox, Thunderbird and SeaMonkey

$domain problem

Postby fanboy » Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:46 pm

the following,
Code: Select all
@@.google-analytics.$domain=gmodules.com

shouldn't whitelist (but it does), doesn't the use of $domain specifically mean the website you're visiting?

http://www.google-analytics.com/__utm.g ... r12&utmhn=www.gmodules.com&utmr=-&utmp=/translate_my_page_gadget&utmac=UA-1043770-1&utmcc=__utma%3D123692957.1751014779.1235247520.1235247520.1235247520.1%3B%2B__utmb%3D123692957%3B%2B__utmc%3D123692957%3B%2B__utmz%3D123692957.1235247520.1.1.utmccn%3D(referral)%7Cutmcsr%3Dnauscopio.nireblog.com%7Cutmcct%3D%2F%7Cutmcmd%3Dreferral%3B%2B

example: http://nauscopio.nireblog.com/
User avatar
fanboy
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:45 am

Postby Ares2 » Sat Feb 21, 2009 11:30 pm

See http://adblockplus.org/forum/viewtopic. ... 3191#23191 and the following posts. The domain of the frame is the one that counts for $domain, and the frame is

ht*p://www.gmodules.com/ig/ifr?url=http://www.google.com/ig/modules/translatemypage.xml&up_source_language=es&w=160&h=60&title=&border=&source=http%3A%2F%2Fnauscopio.nireblog.com%2F
Ares2
 
Posts: 1275
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 1:47 pm

Re: $domain problem

Postby Adblock Plus Fan » Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:00 am

Here you go fanboy:
http://adblockplus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3365
Someday we'll have better overview of which frames and sites certain items are loaded from.
Dr. Evil's suggestion about a Tree structured blockable items list certainly looks interesting.


fanboy wrote:
Code: Select all
@@.google-analytics.$domain=gmodules.com
The only way to really control this .google-analytics. for now, is to go "one level up" and control where gmodules.com frames are allowed to be loaded from.
User avatar
Adblock Plus Fan
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 12:08 pm


Return to Adblock Plus for Firefox support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: okrrorelete and 11 guests